Do I have to request for transfering my case if I have moved to another state?

Asked about 2 years ago - Jamaica, NY

I have filed my asylem application in virginia. In the immigration office they denied me and set another appointment before judge. I have moved to New York city now. I declared them my address had changed. Can I keep my case in Virginaq still while they send the letters to my new address in NY?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. You must request a change of venue.

  2. Robert West

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree change venue and file address change with the court as well.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,649 answers this week

2,708 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,649 answers this week

2,708 attorneys answering