Do I have to request a license hearing after receiving a DUI?

Asked over 1 year ago - Muncie, IN

Flag

I wasn't automatically assigned a DMV hearing.


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 02, 2012 11:46. In the great state of Indiana there is no hearing. The judge presiding over your initial hearing will recommend to the BMV that your license be suspended if the Judge finds probable cause for your OVWI arrest and you blew a .08 or above.

    To read more about what happens to your driver's license please check out the following information:

    http://mlopezlaw.com/?p=349

    Good Luck.

    Attorney Marc Lopez

    This is not legal advice. Legal advice can only be obtained from a lawyer after you have entered into an attorney... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary