Do I have to report tax-free money from a settlement of a personal injury claim?

Asked over 2 years ago - Boise, ID

I'm going to receive some money in a settlement. Will I have to report this when paying my taxes?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kurt D. Holzer

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the recovery is on account of personal physical injury the answer is no. If the recovery is for someting above and beyond or different than that the answer is maybe.

  2. John Gus Zgourides

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally personal injury settlements are not taxable by the IRS. However, some portions of a recovery may be taxable. For instance, if you agree to confidentiality as a term of your deal, that could create a taxable event if it is not worded carefully. Further, if a portion of your recovery is apportioned for lost wages, that could also be taxable by the IRS. You must also seek advice about Idaho tax law. Be sure to advise your tax preparer about your settlement and follow their advice.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  3. S. David Rosenthal Esquire


    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Keep in mind that I am not a tax attorney, however, my understanding of the IRS position on this issue is that money paid to compensate for bodily injury is not taxable. I have never had an issue in California with the IRS trying to tax one of my client's personal injury recoveries.

    To be absolutely sure, I would suggest consulting a tax attorney and/or your personal injury attorney.

    Good luck.

  4. Lars A. Lundeen


    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Current federal regulations provide that recoveries from torts that involve personal injuries are exempt from taxation.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Related Topics

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,598 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,598 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering