Do I have to report severance pay in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy?
I was recently laid off my job and will receive a severance package in a couple of weeks. I have since started a new job and have no problems making the payments on my Chapter 13 bankruptcy that was filed in October 2007. When I receive my severance, will I have to report that to the courts? Will they by able to apply that to my bankruptcy or can I use it to make repairs on my house?
Attorney answers (1)
John Paul Eggum
Reputation Level 7
Answered over 2 years ago.
Insurance Law Lawyer in Chicago, IL.
Unfortunately, the answer to this question is not completely clear. Every month, you make a payment of some amount - we'll use $1,000 as an example -- and that money goes to pay your creditors. The reason you are paying that amount is that, when you filled out the chapter 13 form plan and submitted it to the court for approval, $1,000 was your "projected disposable income" that would be received during the plan period. The Bankruptcy Code doesn't specifically require that plan payment to be re-adjusted during the period of the plan (meaning during the 3 to 5 years that the plan will cover).
However, that doesn't mean that you should just pocket the money and go about your business. Your plan can be modified after confirmation, and the chapter 13 trustee can ask the court to do such a modification. If you don't tell the trustee about the severance and they find out some other way (like, by seeing the income reported on your income tax return, which they get a copy of), you risk a variety of negative effects, like lawsuits to revoke a discharge that you might later get (meaning your whole bankruptcy was for naught).
Of course, if you tell the trustee about the severance, they might move for a modification. One course of action your might follow would be to tell the trustee about the severance and explain why you require that money for you and your dependents' "maintenance." So, if you need to fix a leaky roof, the trustee might be persuaded that modification would be inappropriate.
Hiding the money is a really bad idea. A lawyer could help you frame the disclosure in a way that would increase the likelihood of convincing the trustee that you need this money and that it shouldn't go to creditors.
Hope you found this information helpful.
The above, although touching on legal subjects, should not be considered legal advice, and should not be relied upon, as it is for informational purposes only. You should consult an attorney. The above response to this question was based on incomplete information, given that the question was the only information provided. Information not contained in the question could materially change the information provided. Also, the law is constantly changing, and there is a good chance this information became outdated soon after it was posted to Avvo.com. The author assumes no responsibility or liability for damage caused by reliance on this information, as this information was not intended to be relied upon and should not be relied upon. Do not take actions that could affect your rights based on the answer to this question. Retain an attorney to provide a comprehensive analysis of your legal situation.
This response was posted on Avvo.com. The author of this response does not authorize the republication of this information by any person, unless and until express and specific written consent is obtained from the author of the response.
|