Skip to main content

Do i have to report my juvenile record on a new job application? It ask have you ever been convicted of a crime?

Saint Paul, MN |

When i was 16 i shoplifted at a department store in Saint Paul, MN. It was a petty misdemeanor. Now i am 19 and i filling out job applications. Do i have to check yes i have convicted a crime on job applications now?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

No, for two reasons. First, you were a juvenile and your juvenile record is not reportable as a crime under the scenario you described (for reasons too complicated for this question, I will not discuss when/how a juvenile adjudication can become an adult conviction). Second, your offense was a petty misdemeanor which is not a crime. You can check the box "no" on the application form.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Thank you Kevin for answering my question. So if an employer needs to conduct a background search on me, will that offense show up?

Kevin Wade DeVore

Kevin Wade DeVore

Posted

It will not show up.

Posted

Check no. Under MS 609.02, s.4a a petty misdemeanor does not constitute a crime: https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/?id=609.02

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

In Minnesota, a "petty misdemeanor" conviction is not a crime, not is it therefore a "criminal conviction." For adults, however, they generally are public record. Juvenile, non-felony records are generally non-public, and should not show up on a normal background check. In this situation, there was no "conviction of a crime," since a petty misdemeanor is "not a crime."

Mark as helpful

Posted

Hello. The other attorneys described the answer well. Should you need attorney help: Some attorneys, myself included, are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge: Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq., Criminal Law, Civil Liability Law, Rule 14 Qualified Neutral, Minnesota Supreme Court Roster Mediator, Tricia Dwyer, Esq. & Associates PLLC, Phone: 612.296-9666 EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR until 8 p.m. daily. See www.dwyerlawfirm.net

Mark as helpful

Juvenile law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics