Do i have to report a shoplifting incident when applying for a job under the "convictions" space on a job application (part 1)

Asked about 1 year ago - Hazleton, PA

Flag

My ex & I were caught shoplifting at a walmart. we were stopped at the scanners when they went off, taken to the asset protection office. this is the first offense for both of us. the cops were called & we were merandized. i was in possession of approximately 23 packs of cards worth $50, my ex was in possession of 30 assorted video games & accessories of value of around $579. none of the products were damaged, could be put back on the shelf. walmarts law offices has sent us both civil demands of 150 each. both of us have to be fingerprinted, but my ex is the only one that has to attend court. my questions are as follows; do i have to inform possible employers of the incident, or would it not count because i will not have to go to court for it, & would it be on my background.

Additional information

would paying the civil demand put us on some sort of list that would bar employment at a retailer? can that kind of misdemeanor (on my exs part) be expunged off of ones record, and if its on my record would i be able to get it expunged or something, and would it cost very much. at what point on the levels of conviction would it have to be disclosed on a application. how can i tell whats on my record that would show up on a background check.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 06, 2012 05:38. A conviction is when a judge or jury finds you guilty either through trial or plea. It sounds to me like you do not need to notify your employers that you were convicted of anything because you have no convictions. Good luck!

    (215)564-1634 work (215)849-2173 cell Montoya Shaffer, LLC 100 S. Broad Street, Suite 1216 Philadelphia, PA... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 06, 2012 07:42. I agree with my colleague. You were not convicted but it sounds like you were arrested. On the civil demand I would read the voluminous posts for and against paying them in this forum's archives.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 06, 2012 09:19. Just to add to the able answers of my colleagues. If you pay off the civil demand you go onto the National Retail Theft database. This will affect your credit and keep you from getting jobs. Don't pay as the stores treat that as an admission of wrongdoing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary