Skip to main content

Do I have to report 39:4-81 Failure To Observe Traffic Control Device ticket while filling DS-160 form for H1B ?

Edison, NJ |

I am going to India for my H1B stamping. Recently I got a ticket for running a red light
39:4-81 Failure To Observe Traffic Control Device. Court appearance was not necessary.

In DS-160 form there is question "Have you ever been arrested or convicted for any offense or crime,even though subject of pardon, amnesty,or other similar action? YES/NO.

Will I have to report this in the DS-160 form for the above question and what should be my answer?


Attorney Answers 2


sounds like any offense to me. Disclose it.

Mark as helpful


No, it is a traffic violation.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics