Do I have to register w/ the SEC to have out of state investors for my Real estate investment company?

I own and operate a real estate investment company in Michigan, and I am looking to take on private investors from within Michigan as well as outside of Michigan. I have heard that there are some regulations with the SEC about this, and would like to know exactly what I would have to do to ensure that my company and I are not in trouble with the SEC
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew J. Abraham

Matthew J. Abraham

Contributor Level 3
The mission of the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission is to protect investors, maintain fair, orderly, and efficient markets, and facilitate capital formation. Unless your real estate investment company is publicly traded, it is unlikely it falls under the purview of the SEC. Either way, you should strongly consider consulting an attorney with experience in both real estate, corporate structure and capitalization. You will want to make sure your interest and control in the company is protected by bringing new investors aboard. The rights and obligations of all parties should be clearly set forth in whatever agreements are necessary to accomplish the transaction.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Lawsuits / Disputes Resources

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard