Do I have to pay this final Civil Demand notice?

Asked over 1 year ago - Rosemead, CA

So I was caught shoplifting last November and The Law Offices of Michael Ira Asen has sent me my FINAL NOTICE, which is also the third letter saying I have to pay "$250.00 in 7 days otherwise Rite Aid may make further effort to enforce its rights under this law" I've seen other posts about ignoring these letters because they usually send one or two and they stop, but this is the third one. Should I just pay it or not?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The consensus is to ignore letters. They ate just trying to scare you.

  2. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I typically advise clients not to pay it. It is not due unless they get a civil judgment against you and they rarely ever due that.

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Please read: http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/should-i-p...

  4. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just advised a PA client who received a civil demand from the same NY law firm to ignore it. Any other letters from the same "law firm" should be tossed without looking at them.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,025 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,025 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering