Do i have to pay the store to get my car back when i file chapter 13 on Tuesday&When i file my paper do i need 2 take 2 get out?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 60 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Well they repossessed my car on sunday and i plan to file chapter 13 myself case all the lawyer r tell me that my the time they get 2 my case it might be to late. I got only 10 day from the day of repo to get it back so iam going to file my self get my car then get i lawyer can you tell me what paper work to take with me
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Glen Edward Ashman
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Chapter 13 is far too complex to successfully do yourself, especially since you are attempting to recover property. Get a lawyer ASAP. A lawyer may not be able to fix errors after the fact.
|