Do I have to pay rent if my apartment has mold growing, bed bugs, and roaches? I have informed management and nothings been done

Asked 10 months ago - Providence, KY

I have received and eviction notice and none of my problems have been fixed. My daughters ceiling leaks in water when it rains. Mold growing on kitchen ceiling, had to throw out my furniture due to bed bug infestation in complex. Do I have to pay rent when I have informed them of all these problems months ago and they are still not fixed?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Did you report the matter to the Health Department to have the premises declared uninhabitable?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,307 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,307 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering