Do I have to pay penalties associated with not filing state income tax if I was due a refund?

I neglected to pay state income tax 4 years ago. I was due a refund so i didnt worry too much about it. Now I find that the state has filed a $5k lien on my property. If I submit my return, am I still responsible for these fines?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Joel Steven Weissler

Joel Steven Weissler

Contributor Level 4
Since you didn't file a return your state tax authority did so for you. This is most frequently referred to as a substitute for return. In preparing a return for you, you were not given the advantage of statuses and deductions which you may be entitled to claim. This is why the tax is so high, compared to your expectation of receiving a refund. If you file a return showing no tax owed within the time frame set forth for your state this amount should be substantially reduced. It may, however, not be eliminated - I believe that MA like CA has a penalty for failure to file, if you were required to file, even if you would have owed no tax.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard