Do i have to pay on a student loan while in school full time

Asked 10 months ago - Orlando, FL

Flag

I have a private student loan that requires that I make interest payments while in school. I can no longer afford to make these payments but the company will not allow me to go into deferment even though i am still in school full time and have no income or job

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 16

    Answered August 09, 2012 13:07. Unfortunately, deferment of private loans is on a loan by loan basis. If your lender is unwilling to offer deferment while in school full-time you should contact them and try to work out a payment plan that is feasible for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary