Do I have to pay my husbands child support to his ex if he does not work?
Jacksonville, FL
Viewed 32 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
My husband and his ex made a verbal agreement on what he would send her for child support every month. Recently she stated to him that it no longer was enough and she was filing child support papers and taking him to court. He does not work, she says she is going to make them take my money and my income tax refund as well. Can she do this.? What can I do to stop this?
Answers (2)Brent Allan Rose
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You are not responsible for your husband's child support payments. The debt is his alone, and nonmarital property in your name only can't be seized to pay the debt.
Lucreita D. Becude
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 6 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with my colleague Mr. Rose. This is just a bluff to get more money. Your assets are not included in the child support payments. I suggest you tell her to file. If she does not, then your husband should in order to establish a monthly amount that he can afford. If he is not working the amount imputed to him will be based on minimum wage.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Am I still liable to turn over our vehicle? Previous question: Im a father and want custody of my daughter.... How can I win custody? |