Do i have to pay my exes bill if i used the crd but its not in my name

Asked about 1 year ago - Jacksonville, FL

if i used my ex boyfriends account but it wa in his name do i have to pay it back if the bill its in his name?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Dale Bernard

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Seriously?
    You are basically saying you took money out of his wallet as you left the relationship, without his knowledge, and you're asking if that's OK. That's theft. Can you get away with it? That depends on your ex.
    Going to a store and buying something knowing that you didn't intend to pay for it is fraud.
    If you really need whatever it was that you purchased, you should pay for it. If you did this to stick it to your ex, return the purchases and move on.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,955 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,955 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering