Do I have to pay my ex on my personal injury claim?

Hi my ex has left the hosue and took the children with her. What are my rights here? She ahs not paid ont he mortgage for 7 months. If I sell my house is she entiled to anything and if so what? Yes she is also on the papers for the house. Also, I have a personal injury lawsuit that is pending and she wants a percentage. This is my lawsuit and it is going on for 3 1/2 years. Please help me on this. Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Gordon Ralph Levinson

Gordon Ralph Levinson

Contributor Level 6
You should consult with a family lawyer as soon as possible. These questions are suited for someone who specializes in family law.
0 2
Jeffrey Erich Foster

Jeffrey Erich Foster

Contributor Level 5
If you haven't already done so, I recommend you consult with a divorce attorney as soon as possible. The answer to your question regarding whether your wife is entitled to the personal injury settlement will depend on a variety of factors based on the laws in the state of Connecticut. You may also want to consult with a bankruptcy attorney who can advise you on how to deal with the mortgage debt and any other marital debt. A bankruptcy attorney can also advise you on how best to protect the personal injury settlement.
0 0
Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
Although I do not practice in your state, I can tell you that for the most part, personal injury settlements are to be considered separate property and thus not part of the marital estate; however, you should consult with a local attorney on those issues. Good luck and may God bless you.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Consult with an attorney right away.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Thomas Gerad Lewellyn
Contributor Level 5
32 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
22 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: What can I do now?

Previous question: How to get my divorse finalized