Do I have to pay my attorneys in order to get my file from them?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Cheyenne, OK

My attorneys were charging outrageous prices so I told them I was going to seek other counsel. Now they won't give me my file until the bill is paid in full. I told them I would pay them a reasonable amount but I don't owe them near as much as they are trying to charge me.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Hunsucker

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If you are seeking other counsel, hav eyour new attorney contact the previous counsel and they will probably be able to work it out to transfer the file. If not, the new counsel will be able to advise you of best remedy to obtain the file.

  2. Jonathan Craig Reed

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . In many states an attorney is allowed to assert a lien on a file for unpaid fees. How much is a fair fee? Your state bar may have a free fee dispute committee. Alternatively, the judge on your case may, upon a proper motion, decide how much your former attorney is entitled to be paid before releasing the file.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,496 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,496 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering