Do I have to pay mortgage loan not in my name?

Asked over 1 year ago - Yerington, NV

my husband & I Jointly own our house. Mortgage was in his name only. My husband is deceased and there is no will. The deed is now only in my name.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Troy L. Atkinson

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The mortgage loan includes a lien on the property. If the mortgage is not paid, the lender can foreclose even though the loan is not in your name and only your name is on title.

    The advantage you have by being on title but not on the loan is that your credit will not be affected if the mortgage goes into default and you may avoid deficiency liability if the house is underwater and the lender files suit post foreclosure. But, the fact that your name is not on the loan does not stop the lender from asserting their lien rights against the property and foreclosing.

  2. Boris A. Avramski

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Sorry to hear about your loss. If you want to keep the house, you need to make the mortgage payments, because the bank has a lien on the house via the deed of trust your husband signed when he was obtaining the loan. The deed of trust is the instrument that allows the bank to foreclose if the mortgage is not paid regardless of who is on the title of the property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,011 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,011 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering