Do i have to pay child support if the child is not mine.

Asked almost 3 years ago - Bakersfield, CA

my wife already had a daughter before we meet but she never knew her father and calls me daddy. we have been married for 2 1/2 years. and together for 3 years. the child is 7 years old now

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Charles Schwerin

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No you do not have to pay child support for a child that is not yours unless you adopted that child (and then they would be yours).

    Michael is in San Jose, California and can be reached at 408-295-4232 or at Consultation... more
  2. Bruce S Gordon

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I agree. Unless you have adopted this child you have no financial responsiblity.

    Note that should you and the mother not stay together you may also have a right to visitaiton even if you don't have a responsiblity for payment. I do not practice in California but CA and my state (Connecticut) are often on similar grounds when it comes to family law. You will need to speak with a practicing family attorney about that.

    This not legal advice which can only be given after a full disclosure and discussion regarding your particular... more

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,371 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,371 answers this week

3,348 attorneys answering