do i have to pay child support if my exgirlfiend wants her husband to adopt?
Albany, NY
Viewed 35 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
my ex and i slpit a few years ago and sence then she has asked me to sign off on our son because her husband (now) wants to adpot our son. do i stil have to pay support if he adopts and i give up my rights?
Answers (1)Lloyd C. Rosen
This attorney is licensed in New York and 1 other state.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you consent to the adoption and the adoption becomes final, you will no longer have any rights or resposibilities as a parent. This means you will have no obligation to pay child support, but you will also have no right to seek visitation with your son either. It will be as if you were not the father of your son.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What is a sentencing modification Previous question: My husband picked up the children while drinking wine. |