Skip to main content

Do I have to pay child support after my child turns 18?

Maryland |
Filed under: Child support

my child turned 18 in Dec. however the child is still in high school. When does the child support stop?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Per MD statute, a parent's obligation to pay child support stops on the child's 18th birthday unless the child is still attending high school in which case the obligation to pay child support continues until the first to occur between the child's graduation from high school or 19th birthday.

Mary Katherine Brown

Mary Katherine Brown

Posted

The attorneys from your same state are the best source of guidance and up-to-date information. Good luck!

Child support topics

Recommended articles about Child support

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer