Skip to main content

Do I have to pay CA LLC $800 tax for 2013 if I haven't conducted business?

Los Angeles, CA |

I formed an LLC in November 2012. I have not yet conducted any business in CA. Do I have to pay the $800 tax on April 15th?

Attorney Answers 3



Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


Yes. The $800 is a tax on the LLC's existence.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


Unfortunately, yes. As long as the LLC exists, it will be liable for taxes. This is true even if the LLC did not transact any business for the year in question.

The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, and should not be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author, and Pham Law Group does not represent you as your attorneys until retained by a written retainer agreement signed by both parties.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics