Do I have to pay an automated enforcement red light ticket in Van Nuys, Los Angeles county? What's the best course of action?

Asked over 2 years ago - Van Nuys, CA

I received it from the Sheriff's department for the MTA Orangel line bus system, are LAPD tickets the only ones being successfully ignored, or all of them? Will my dmv record and credit rating be impacted if I ignore it?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Stanley Fitch

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Ignoring ANY citation is never a recommended course of action, unless you're independently wealthy and don't mind driving on a suspended license facing jail time for doing so.
    Red Light Tickets come in two flavors. Real red light camera tickets which direct you to appear on a date certain for your arraignment at the court where the camera is located. This other "Arizona" tickets direct you to send your fine to an address, typically a police department. This type of ticket is typically a scam BUT SHOULD NEVERTHELESS be examined by a traffic attorney

    A proper response would require a thorough investigation into the history and background of this relationship.... more

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Red light cameras

Red light cameras take pictures of drivers and vehicles running red lights. Usually the government mails a ticket to the vehicle owner, who can pay or contest.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,921 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,921 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering