Skip to main content

Do I have to pay alimony in Alabama - we both worked all 20 yrs of marriage, she has an associates degree & makes similar pay?

Birmingham, AL |

She has more education, but when I left, after years of begging her to change her negative, mean spirited attitude, she quit her full time job for a part time job with less pay that will eventually be full time with equal pay. She is trying to say I deserted her & was adulterous, which is not true. She left our house after not paying for many months & got a more expensive apt & storage unit for other items. She dropped her car off on my door to stick it to me & bought another car. She is obviously trying to stick it to me but my current attorney says she will take half the retirement & deserves alimony. I pay child support. We have made nearly the same our entire marriage until her quitting now. She has more education. I cannot even afford what she is asking. She is not compromising.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Your current attorney is in a better position to analyze your situation than an attorney you are asking for advice from online who has not been involved in your case. That attorney would be more apprised of the facts of the case than any of us could be. If you are not happy with the attorneys advice, you need to sit down with your attorney and talk to your attorney about your feelings and why. Even If you trust your attorneys recommendations, you can always try the case and see what the judge awards and make sure that you prove what you are setting out here in the trial.

There are many factors that can affect how best to handle this matter and the best advise is usually to hire an attorney immediately. Unfortunately the advice above is a guess that is based on very scanty facts. Circumstances of all sorts can change the ultimate answer you need. If you want to know how best to handle the situation, make an appointment with an attorney and get good solid advise based on more exact facts. The money spent might give you the peace of mind you need. The information provided is not intended as legal advice that can be relied on in part because we do not have the entire the situation. No Attorney/Client relationship is intended, implied or created. We are a debt relief agency and we help people file for relief under the bankruptcy laws.



Fired my attorney after meeting with another one who explained that in my situation I will probably NOT have to pay alimony. My old attorney was just being lazy, kind of like this "attorney-talk" response. I would have never even asked HERE if I thought my attorney was treating my case correctly in the first place.

Lois R Beasley-Carlisle

Lois R Beasley-Carlisle


The advice given was the advice legally an attorney has to give when you ask the question you asked the way it was asked. Sorry if it hurt your feelings as that was not intended but the Alabama State Bar and each state's bar for that matter has guidelines we have to follow.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer