Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Do I Have To Pay A Speeding Ticket Before I Can Fight It In California ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Perris, CA

Flag

I recently Recived a speeding ticket I want to fight it but was told that I couldent unless I pay it in full why am I going to pay if I'm not guilty ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered September 21, 2011 22:13. If you go to court without an attorney, you usually have to pay the bail amount beforehand. If you win at trial, the money will be refunded to you. When an attorney appears on your behalf, most judges allow for the defendant to be out "OR" or on his "own recognizance". This means that you pay the amount only if you lose at trial.

    Our 24 hour help line: 310.896.8529 Borhani Pejman Law Firm Legal disclaimer: This response does not create an... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered September 22, 2011 08:29. Some courts now require to post the bail (fine) if you want to plead not guilty and go to trial. If you have an attorney no bail is usually required. Should you prevail at trial any money paid will be returned. If you lose, the money posted will be applied to fine.

    Andrew Roberts

  3. Contributor Level 9

    Answered September 22, 2011 13:03. Generally speaking, in traffic matters you are asked to pay the bail (fine) while contesting the matter. Should you take matter to trial and win, you shall be returned the bail (fine). If you lose at trial, the bail (fine) that you initially paid will be applied to the fine.

    Antonio R. Garcia, Esq.




    DISCLAIMER: This does not constitute legal advice but is merely a generalized discussion based upon a hypothetical fact scenario.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary