Skip to main content

Do I have to pay a pet deposit and pet rent for a therapy animal?

Puyallup, WA |

I suffer from depression (diagnosed) and would like to get a pet as I believe it will be therapeutic for my depression. Am I required to pay a pet deposit and/or pet rent if I get a cat or dog for this purpose?

Attorney Answers 2


It depends. You need to speak with a local attorney regarding your rights. I suggest you speak with Adam P. Karp, Esq.,

If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Companion animals are not addressed by the ADA/WLAD, but service animals are. The Delta Society is in Bellevue, they have a great website on the distinction between the two groups and how you implement a service animal while not losing your housing opportunity.

And Adam is definitely the attorney for this issue. Elizabeth Powell

Using Avvo does not form an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics