Skip to main content

Do I have to pay a judgment that just filed an application for writ of garnishment: I will receive a state pension in 30 days.

Seattle, WA |
Filed under: Debt Wage garnishment

I am retiring from a state agency with just social security and my pension end of April. Last month I learned of a very small retirement account through work (403B) ---with the judgment on my credit report since last year, a credit card collection agency has garnished my paycheck and "commanded" payment because a small portion of this retirement account is passing through my checking account. I have 2 more payroll checks in April, then my income will be soley through my pension and social security. I will be 70 years old shortly.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Sure you must pay what you owe.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

thank you.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics