Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I have to pay a bill for $1135.00 for routine immunizations for my children. The insurance company will not pay the doctor.

My doctor's office told me when I checked my children in that the physical and the immunizations were 100% covered and I did not even have to pay my copay. The clinic told me that they verified my insurance coverage and that this was covered. However, my insurance company will not pay for any of these charges because it does not cover this for children over 6 years old. I am stuck with a bill for $1135.00. This is for the office visit and 5 shots. The doctor's office says that they did get approval from my insurance company and my insurance company states they did not give approval. I appealed my insurance company in writing and they stated that it will not be covered because they are over 6 years old. If I had known it was going to be this much I would have taken them to the city clinic

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
If your children got the immunizations you have to pay the bills. One way to pay is to use valid insurance. If your insurance does not pay, you still have to pay the bills.

If you have a beef with your insurer take it up with them. If the policy you paid for covers the bill, get an attorney to make your claim. If not, then you are stuck. You have rights but you have to act to protect your rights.

Get a lawyer right away if you decide you need one to review the terms in the insurance policy you bought.

You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-att...

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now