| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I have to notify my husband if I move?
Orlando, FL
Viewed 71 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
we are in the process of a divorce. Due to domestic violence issues i have an injunction against him and my address is being kept confidential from him. I moved and I was told that I need to let him know when I move. The boys will be going to the same school and my po box address is also the same. I don't want to get into any trouble but I am afraid of giving him my new address as he is very violent and unpredictable. Since I have the injunction and my address is confidential do I still have to tell him that I moved?
Additional information
I am in Seminole County and we are only 5 blocks away from my previous address. Everything is staying the same, the phone number, their school and the PO Box address. He moved to PA so he gets them for the summer break for now. Not what you're searching for? Get your answerAnswers (3)Joanna Marie Mitchell
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are located in Orlando and your divorce proceeding is in Orange County, you are not allowed to relocate with your minor children more than 10 miles from your current residence without either his written consent or prior Court approval. There is an administrative Order that governs these types of things. My suggestion would be to file a Motion with the Court, using your PO Box address, requesting permission to move, stating the reasons why you need to and also requesting that your new address be kept confidential due to the domestic violence issues. This Motion would need to be set for hearing so that a Judge could rule on it. There also may be issues regarding time sharing that need to be addressed, if any time sharing has been established, which may be affected by your move.
My office offers free initial telephone consultations if you would like to discuss this matter and your options in more detail. Joanna Marie Mitchell
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Based on the additional information provided: Whether your divorce is filed in Orange County or Seminole County you would be okay as far as moving only 5 blocks without obtaining either his written consent or Court approval prior to moving (under the exsiting administrative orders in both jurisdictions). However, as the father of the children, he does have a right to know where the children are residing at all times. But, that said, the injunction should have been consolidated with the divorce proceedings, and therefore orders entered in the injunction matter would now apply in the divorce proceeding. Therefore, while I would need to see the wording of the injunction order that kept your address confidential in order to be certain, it is my opinion that the confidentiality of your prior address would additionally apply to your current address. However, to be absolutely certain, I would file a Motion with the Court for permission to continue to keep your current address confidential (and of course, you need to update your current address with the Court).
Alejandro Rafael Lopez
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is important. Very important. That if you move the children permanently (this means for 60 consecutive days), that you ask for a court order BEFORE you make the move. A court order can be obtained without having to divulge your old or new address. If you do not do this it could create problems for you in the long run.
Alejandro R. Lopez, Esq. Law Office of Alejandro R. Lopez, P.A. 4465 Edgewater Drive, Suite A, Orlando, Fla. 32804 Ph.: (407) 649-1404 Fax: (407) 649-9890 E-mail: ALopez2827@gmail.com |