Skip to main content

Do I have to notify each individual on a phone call separately when recording the conversation?

San Jose, CA |

I called customer service and was transferred to or had people added into the conversation. If I notified the first person at the beginning that I was recording the call, do I have to notify every other individual who I speak with after the first person on the same call?

For those saying I need consent from additional individuals, wouldn't they need the same on my end when additional people join my conversation? aren't they breaking the law since they only mention at the beginning of the call that they may be recording for quality purposes? Also is ok to bluff that you're recording a conversation and not actually do it or have been doing it?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes, California is a two party consent state, which means it is illegal to audio record anyone without their consent and doing so carries with it civil as well as criminal penalties. You have to notify each and every person and get each every one of their consents in advance. After you get the consent (before you start recording) I would have them re-confirm their consent on the recording so they can not later deny it. California has some of the strictest laws on the nation on this issue. Be very careful.

We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I have made do not constitute legal advice. Any statements I have made are based upon the very limited facts you have presented, and under the premise that you will consult with a local attorney. This is not an attempt to solicit business. This disclaimer is in addition to any disclaimers that this website has made. I am only licensed in California.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

4 comments

Asker

Posted

but they do not get our consent when we add other people to the conversation so does that mean it's illegal for them?

Golnar Sargeant

Golnar Sargeant

Posted

Companies usually have a recording in the beginning stating that the entire call is being recorded, they are allowed to do that because of the volume they deal with. If you don't hang up, you've agreed. Also, they can not control who joins the conversation--they've already given the consent warning. You are actively trying to record different individuals.

Asker

Posted

all they say is that the call may be recorded. I can not control who joins the conversation either and if you say i can than they can as well because they have reps on their line.

Asker

Posted

logically, your answers don't quite make sense

Posted

You are in a Two Party Consent State (CA). Here, you always have to obtain consent from each party you speak with before recording their conversations over the phone. Not following proper procedures may subject you to liabilities.

Your particular situation may be different. This answer is intended for information purposes only. No Attorney-Client relationship has been established. I am an attorney in the Bay Area.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

The other answers provide good advice. As for the last question, you can bluff about recording all you want.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics