Do I have to notify alarm users before shutoff of services?

I work for an alarm company. The monitoring station has stopped service for a few clients because the clients have not presented the monitoring station with viable alarm registration information. (In towns that require it).
Is this a legal thing to do, shouldn't they have to give notice?
These clients expect the call to be answered.
-Security Scout - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Erik Glen Swanson

Erik Glen Swanson

Contributor Level 7
It would depend on the contracts. I would think the company would notify the customers in some way, but they may or may not have to, depending on the service contract and any applicable local or state laws.

Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
27 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
Contributor Level 8
17 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
16 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard