Do I have to list a loan that I co-signed for on my bankruptcy petition

Bankruptcy and co-signing for someone else: I would like to file for bankruptcy because I am about $40,000 in debt but I co-signed on a loan a few years ago. Do I have to list that debt even though I have never made any payments. The person who has the vehivle loan has always paid on time and has great credit. If I did have to list it I would still want to have it as a debt I would keep. I also do not want this to go against his credit. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
You are required to list all debts for which you are obligated as signer or co-signer. However, you do also have the option to reaffirm specific debts, which means that as to the reaffirmed debts, you are asking the bankruptcy court not to discharge it, so it stays in place.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard