Do I have to keep my wife on my insurance policy after our divorce has finalized? Does the 120 day rule apply?

My divorce was recently finalized and I am aware of the fact that in MA there is a 120 day waiting period for a no fault finding to be ultimately sealed. Does this waiting period require me to continue coverage for my ex wife or is this simply a period of waiting? Nowhere in the divorce decree does it state that I am liable for any future coverage. Just want to know if I can cancel now or do I have to wait it out.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Nancy M Von Kittlitz

Nancy M Von Kittlitz

Contributor Level 4
Whether or not there is a 90 day waiting period or a 120 day waiting period for a divorce to become absolute or final does not depend on the grounds, it depends on how long the divorce had been on file prior to the final hearing. By "coverage" I will assume you mean health insurance. I would be surprised if that is not addressed in your separation agreement and suggest that you reread it. Otherwise, consult with an attorney to determine when in your case it is permissible to stop coverage.
0 1
Henry Lebensbaum

Henry Lebensbaum

Contributor Level 7
If the order is silent on insurance coverage, and that would be rare, then any temporary orders would control until the Nisi period is over. That it what I would wait for.

As a practical matter, I would suggest that you wait.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard