Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I have to include student loan debt in a chapter 13? If I do, i will be over the 336,000 $ limit for chapter 13.

Chapter 13 has a limit of 336,000$ in unsecured debt. I have less than 300,000 $ in unsecured debt unless I include my student loans. I intend to repay my student loans at the completion of the chapter 13.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 7
Keep in mind that the debt limits in Ch. 13 are expected to increase on 4/1/10, no April fools. You should seek the assistance of counsel to 'check the math', and determine the best course of action.
1 person marked this answer as good
David Watson Wiese
David Watson Wiese, licensed in California

Reputation Level 6
Unfortunately, the student loan debt counts even though it is nondischargeable and you intend to repay it. An bankruptcy attorney may be able to review your entire situation and see if you have other options.

Reputation Level 14
You have not given us enough information to work with. How did you calculate the means test? you may be a Chapter 7 and not even know it. 11 USC 109: Who may be a C13 debtor, limits for unsecured debt is $336,900. The student loan must be listed.

Highly suggest you make appointment with BK attny.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now