Do I have to help testify for my employer against an ex employee who is filing for unemployment?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Louisville, KY

Do I have to help testify for my employer against an ex employee who is filing for unemployment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If served with a subpoena, yes. Simply tell the truth under oath.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,492 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,492 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering