Do I have to have this particular maintence person in to fix my apartment if he is the only one my complex has?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Seattle, WA

He and I had words about him not picking up his dogs poop right by my deck . He got very defensive and started cussing, I went inside. When I told the mgr. he said he had talked to him and he did not in fact cuss at me and basically made me out to be a liar. Also blamed another neighbor for his dogs poop. It has made it very uncomfortable for me in my home in general. And the maintence man lives 2 floors above me and the poop continues.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I think you meant to post this in landlord/tenant.

Related Topics

Fix-it tickets

A fix-it ticket, typically including a fine, is given when law enforcement notes damage that makes a vehicle unsafe to operate, such as a cracked windshield.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

38,271 answers this week

3,955 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

38,271 answers this week

3,955 attorneys answering