do i have to have my name and address posted if I declare bankruptcy

Bankruptcy: do i have to have my name and address posted if I declare bankruptcy - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ben L Schneider

Ben L Schneider Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Yes. If you have concerns about this, please contact my office for a free consultation.
0 0
Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Lesley Abigail Hoenig

Contributor Level 7
You must list your name and address in your petition. It is publicly available on PACER to anyone with a pacer account. Some papers do list bankruptcy filings, which you have no control over.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard