Do I have to have an attorney to file for an enforcement of a divorce decree?

Asked about 5 years ago - Dallas, TX

I have an order for my ex-husband to provide me with a copy of his income tax return to see if child support should be adjusted. He has refused to give it to me.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Patricia Faye Bushman

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Unless you are sure you know exactly what to do and how to do it, it would probably be wisest to hire an attorney to help you with this. Enforcements are tricky. If you don't do them exactly right and you lose.

    Since you have a stipulation like this in your decree, you probably had an attorney for the divorce. Talk to him or her again and see if they think it is worth the time and expense.

    For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this communication.

  2. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . File a modification and get your discovery.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,123 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,123 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering