Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I have to have an attorney to file for adoption of my niece. Her mother (my sis) is deceased and dad is unknown.

Do I have to have an attorney to file for adoption of my niece? Her mother (my sis) is deceased and father is unknown. If I can file for adoption on my own, is there a site where I can get the papers to file for adoption? I have already been given custody by CPS and want to make it official but don't have the money to pay high fees to an attorney.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 6
While I am not licensed in Texas, in Florida where I am licensed you do not need an attorney. Further, Child Protective Services will often help you in the adoption process. In Florida you can get the forms to file a relative adoption online and they are fairly easy to follow.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now