Do I have to have a employment to sponsor a brother? I am a US citizen. when will need to file I-864 .

Asked 7 months ago - Alpharetta, GA

US CITIZEN SINCE LAST 10 YEARS. HAD A PART TIME JOB UNTIL 2011. HAVE A BANK BALANCE AND HOME.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are jumping the gun too soon.. Brother. You will on.y have to worry about this in about 14-18 years from now, for that s time it takes to process a siblings petition..

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  2. David Nabow Soloway

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A U.S. Citizen may file a Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative for a brother in the Family-Based Fourth Preference visa category, but must wait until a visa becomes "currently available" in that category in order to apply for the brother to become a Permanent Resident through "adjusting status" in the U.S. or consular processing abroad. The backlog for visas is very long, and although the June, 2014 Visa Bulletin issued by the U.S. Department of State (http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/l...) may appear to show about a 13 wait for people of most nationalities, in fact a wait significantly longer than that is likely. For this reason, the Family-based Fourth Preference visa category is rarely a desirable strategy and it usually is a good idea to explore other potential immigration strategies for a brother of a U.S. Citizen.

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway & Kennedy, PC
    Atlanta, Georgia

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal... more
  3. Pedro A. Miranda

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes, you will have to file an I-864 but it will take quite a few years before your brother will have a visa available to him.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Sponsoring an immigrant

Petitioning for, or sponsoring, an immigrant allows you to help a relative immigrate to the United States, if certain conditions are met.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,371 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,371 answers this week

2,356 attorneys answering