Do i have to go to grand jury

Asked about 5 years ago - Springfield, MA

i got a summon to go to jury duty the problem is its from march 1 to april 30 and i attend college i also have a part time job and i have a two year old daughter..also my proffesors will not allow me to miss that many classes because after a certain number of absences you get withdrawn from the class?what should i do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Dominic L. Pang

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You can ask to postpone your grand juror service. The information on how to do so is located at the following link: http://www.mass.gov/courts/jury/gj.htm. Good luck.

  2. Henry Lebensbaum

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree: this could be a basis for a hardship exemption.

  3. Risa Ellen Freeman

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys. You have alot on your plate. You should apply for the exemption. Good luck.

Related Topics

Jury duty and work hours

Jury duty and work policies vary among states and companies. Many states require employers to pay some amount of wages to employees who are on jury duty.

James Kevin Hayslett

Selecting a Jury

Criminal Defense Attorney Kevin Hayslett explains how and why jurors are selected. Kevin comments on each sides ability to strike potential jurors and the voir dire process.1-800-LAW-5655

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,414 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,414 answers this week

3,332 attorneys answering