Do I have to give my landlord notice of my moving, if my building is being condemned?

Asked about 1 year ago - Detroit, MI

The city inspectors and the fire department are condemning my building . Do I have to send notice to the landlord and / or building manager , the don't answer their phones or the doors to their apartments .

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Scott Kaplan

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to give your landlord notice of your new mailing address within four days after you vacate. This is because the landlord has 30 days to notify you of any claim s/he makes to your security deposit. If you don't give notice of your new mailing address, s/he has no way to give you notice or to return your security deposit.

  2. Allan M. Darish

    Contributor Level 11
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you want to have a claim for recovery of your security deposit, give the landlord notice of your new mailing address within 4 days of moving out. Make sure you can obtain confirmation of delivery of the notice from the post office, as their reluctance to answer the phone or doors may mean you will have to fight them to get your deposit back.

  3. David B Pittman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Provide notice of mailing address so they can notice you if they plan on making a claim against your security deposit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,025 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,025 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary