Do I have to give my home address and tax ID number to a customer if requested?

I have a customer that is requesting my tax ID # and business address (my home address as well). I have a PO Box for my business. Do I have to give him this information?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Henry Daniel Lively

Henry Daniel Lively

Contributor Level 7
You are required to provide your tax ID number and business address for 1099 purposes. However, you can call the IRS, or go online at WWW.IRS.GOV and receive a separate tax ID number for your business. Give vendors this number, rather than your social security number. Only give out your business address.

This presentation does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own unique estate planning challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges.

Circular 230 Disclaimer:

“Nothing in this presentation is intended or written to be used, and cannot be used by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties regarding any transactions or matters addressed herein. You should always seek advice from independent tax advisers regarding the same.”
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard