Do I have to fill tax returns (form 1040) while staying abroad with a re-entry permit?

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

I'm a permanent resident since august 2011 and after applying for the re-entry permit i flew back home to continue with my studies.
I'm currently a student and have no income.
I live in a country which have a tax treaties with the US.
Do I still have to fill the 1040 form? even though I don't have any incomes?

Additional information

BTW the re-entry was approved and received a months ago...

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . As a permanent resident you are taxed on your worldwide income. How much of that income is taxable depends upon your personal situation. Consult with a CPA or Tax Attorney who handles international tax matters.

  2. Christopher Michael Larson

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not have to file a tax return if you have no income for the year.

    Christopher Larson
    Insight Law
    www.insightlawfirm.com

  3. Henry Daniel Lively

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you have no income on a worldwide basis you do not have a U.S. filing requirement.

    Any individual seeking legal advice for their own situation should retain their own legal counsel as this response... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,280 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,280 answers this week

3,081 attorneys answering