Do I have to file form I-693 at the same time as form I-485?

Asked 9 months ago - Long Grove, IL

Hello, I am filing I-485 for adjustment of status and reading conflicting information whether I need file the I-693 Medical form now or later during the process. I am not sure if it matter but I grew up in the States being here since 1993.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally, one who files an I-485 must file the I-693 with it.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How long you grew up in the US has no bearing on the requirement to submit the medical exam results on a sealed envelope at the time of your submitting your I-485 application. The I-693 has got be submitted now.

    Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that... more
  3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Did you enter with or without a visa? You will need to submit the medical exam together with your application. However, be sure you actually qualify to adjust status. Filing incorrect forms can result in removal proceedings. If any doubt consult a lawyer. Best of luck!

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.
  4. Gunda Johanna Brost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are sure the AOS is the correct form for you (i.e. you are sure you are not already a green card holder of even a US citizen), then it would be a good idea to include the I-693 with your application if possible. It is possible to wait for an RFE and then file it in response, but that would cause delay to the procedure.

    Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely... more
  5. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to submit form I-693 together with your adjustment of status application.

Related Topics

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,568 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,568 answers this week

2,859 attorneys answering