Skip to main content

Do I have to file as living seperate.

Napa, CA |

I applied for 10 year greencard in aug 2012. Yesterday I recieve letter from immigration stating that provide all the document again showing that marriage is real. I BEEN LIVING WITH MY WIFE SINCE 2004 WE DID OUR RELIGIOUS MARRIAGE. WE HAVE TWO KIDS 7 AND 5. WE DID OUR COURT MARRIAGE IN April 2010, SAME YEAR I RECIEVE MY 2 YEAR GREENCARD. But we been start living seperate last year but we have same mailing address. I filed bankcruptcy as saying process of seperation. My wife get student loan as saying living seperate. This year we filed taxes married but filling seperate. Westill have joint bank account but I don't use that. Now the question is do I need to tell immigration t hat we r living seperate.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Yes. Uscis probably already knows you are separated. You either need to reconcile and provide proof or get divorced and refile before the date the rfe is due

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics