Do I have to disclose my medical condition to my supervisor?

Asked about 1 year ago - Goldsboro, NC

I'm currently out on FML. My medical condition was disclosed to my supervisor via email, without my permission. About two weeks later, my supervisor called me and left a voice mail message, saying, "I realize you didn't tell me, but do you want me to tell individiuals who were inquiring about my absence, what my medical condition was".

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It's not unreasonable for your supervisor to know about your condition but there's no reason for your supervisor to share that information. Your supervisor should not be calling you to ask such ridiculous questions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,518 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,518 answers this week

3,125 attorneys answering