Do I have to disclose a dismissed misdemeanor charge on a job application for a private firm

Asked 12 months ago - San Diego, CA

My misdemeanor was granted dismissal under 1203.4 & 1203.4a. I have read VERY mixed answers from my research and want to know how I should approach this. I am applying to IBM.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You should not have to disclose a misdemeanor conviction that was dismissed under 1203.4 to IBM.

    http://lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com/san-diego-cr...

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California... more
  2. Greg Hagopian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No, you do not. As a private company there is no exception to the rule of expungement that agovernment agency would have.

  3. Jay Scott Finnecy

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Depends on the question they specifically ask, but, no you are not required to disclose.

    Law Offices of Jay S. Finnecy (619) 855-3003 or (760) 522-7006 criminalattorneysd.com
  4. David Philip Shapiro

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You should be OK, but send a copy of the relevant portion of the application to your attorney for their review prior to sending it in to IBM.

    Good Luck!

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555
  5. Mark Lawrence Deniz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . No , you are not required to disclose. However, if they specifically ask you for the information I would not recommend omission either. I would talk to an attorney to guide you through this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,999 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,999 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary