Do I have to continue alimony?

Asked over 4 years ago - Farrell, PA

If my exwife live with a boyfriend or if they marry, do I still have to pay alimony?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. L. Anthony Bompiani

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Typically the answer would be no. However, this issue should be addressed in the Marital Settlement Agreement. If you have already signed an agreement, you should refer to it to see what it says about this issue. If you have not yet reached an agreement, you need to make sure this issue is included.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,090 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,090 answers this week

3,126 attorneys answering