Do I have to claim spousal support on my taxes even though I was married the entire year?

Asked about 5 years ago - Munroe Falls, OH

I was married all of 2009 and collected spousal support. I will have to file married filing seperate. I will not be able to claim an earned income credit, so I hope I also do not have to claim spousal support.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Yes, you have to claim the spousal support as it is considered income under the IRS guidelines. It does not matter that you are still married.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,125 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,125 answers this week

3,683 attorneys answering